1965 R60K Question

Post Reply
User avatar
schrader7032
Posts: 7315
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 3:00 am

1965 R60K Question

Post by schrader7032 »

I've never heard of anything like that. Is it possible that the "K" is really a sloppy "/2"?

Kurt in S.A.
Kurt in S.A.
'78 R100/7 '69 R69S '52 R25/2

User avatar
chrisrappl
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 8:57 pm

1965 R60K Question

Post by chrisrappl »

I don't think that BMW ever officially designated the 60->69 models as /2s. At least not on the ID plates. They did however add the US designation to the ID plate on the telescopic fork models in the late 60s.
Thunder Down the Highway, silently.

User avatar
schrader7032
Posts: 7315
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 3:00 am

1965 R60K Question

Post by schrader7032 »

You're probably right about the name plates, but the /2 designation was used to distinguish the R60 from the R60/2, etc. Wasn't the /2 used to indicated it was the "new and improved" version? The R50/2 and R60/2 were offered from 1960 to 1969 and generally speaking this is the /2 era. The R69S and US models were also during that time, and it's my understanding, these are loosely lumped into the /2 category as well. That's just my 0.02...

Kurt in S.A.
Kurt in S.A.
'78 R100/7 '69 R69S '52 R25/2

User avatar
chrisrappl
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 8:57 pm

1965 R60K Question

Post by chrisrappl »

Someone suggested that it might have been a model specifically set up for a country whose name in German starts with a K. Does anyone have a bike from this era that was delivered to Canada? Is there a K on the ID plate following the model designation? Any other ideas?
Thunder Down the Highway, silently.

User avatar
schrader7032
Posts: 7315
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 3:00 am

1965 R60K Question

Post by schrader7032 »

Any chance you could get a digi photo of the ID plate and/or other parts of the bike? I've had one person weigh in on the Yahoo /2 forum and they say that the ID plate is wrong or it's not done by BMW or the bike is not a BMW. He's fairly knowledgable but it is only one comment so far. I'd be curious to see the plate.

Kurt in S.A.
Kurt in S.A.
'78 R100/7 '69 R69S '52 R25/2

User avatar
chrisrappl
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 8:57 pm

1965 R60K Question

Post by chrisrappl »

Kurt,
I'll take a couple of pictures of the ID plate. I'll try to attach them to a post, but It might be easier to e-mail them directly to you. I know this about vintage BMWs: When someone makes an absolute statement such as "the factory never... or the factory always..., BMW usually proves them wrong. Does anyone know when Krauser started modifying BMWs? I remember Krauser 4 valve heads in the early 70s. Is it possible that they were modifying /2s in the mid sixties and marking them with a "K"? Or is this just wishful thinking?
Thunder Down the Highway, silently.

User avatar
Darryl.Richman
Posts: 2087
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 3:00 am

1965 R60K Question

Post by Darryl.Richman »

I have a 1965 R60. It does not appear to be original in that many parts of the frame and even small parts like the brake pedal have been drilled for lightness. It is done very professionally. The ID plate shows the model as an R-60K. the K appears to have been stamped not printed like the other letters. Does this mean anything to anyone?
--Darryl Richman

Post Reply